Botanical INCI: Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Synonyms: Gum Tree, Eucalyptus Radiata, Blue Gum.
Description: The eucalyptus tree is a tall evergreen tree with long narrow leaves. There are more than 500 different eucalyptus trees of which about 20 are used for their essential oil. Eucalyptus is one of the fastest growing and tallest trees in the world.
Extraction: Eucalyptus oil is obtained by steam distillation from leaves and twigs.
Application: Aroma therapy applications, perfume industry, cleaning agents and oral care products.
Properties: Antiviral, bactericidal, antipyretic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, analgesic and expectorant.
Operation / helps with: Relief for colds, flu, relieves headaches and nerve pain, insect bites, shingles and cold sores.
Frequently asked questions about Eucalyptus essential oil
What is the INCI of Eucalyptus Essential Oil?