Brown Iron Oxide Pigment Powder is a deep rich dark brown with a strong red undertone.
Brown iron oxides are a mix of red, yellow and black, so you can achieve many different shades/undertones by adding more of these colors.
- EU approved for use in all cosmetics and soaps without restriction.
- Does not run when used next to other colors in soap (non-bleeding).
- Cruelty-free & vegan.
- INCI: Iron Oxide Red (CI 77491), Iron Oxide Yellow (CI 77492), Iron Oxide Black (CI 77499)
Directions for use: For melt & pour soap, mix 1 teaspoon with 1 tablespoon 99.9 percent isopropyl alcohol . Add 0.25 teaspoon of dispersed pigment at a time to the melted soap. For a cold process, mix 1 teaspoon with 1 tablespoon of lightweight oil such as lichtgewicht sweet almond oil . Add 1 teaspoon of dispersed pigment at a time to the soap.