This sophisticated and unique product is actually a liquid wax. Known for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, our jojoba oil is pressed from Jojoba Seed. Jojoba oil is highly resistant to oxidation and sifting and has a long shelf life.
What is jojoba oil?
Before we tell you why you should love Jojoba Oil as much as we do, here are some background facts.
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax found in the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant.
Benefits of jojoba oil for healthy skin
Its structure is different from most other oils because it is biocompatible. This means that it is very easily absorbed by the skin.
It is rich in vitamin E, zinc, iodine and other nourishing antioxidants, and it acts as a humectant. That’s why the water soaks deep into your skin, then locks it in for long-lasting hydration.
Jojoba oil does not cause pimples
Many oils can feel heavy and clog your pores, but Jojoba Oil does not cause pimples. In fact, it can even prevent them! Because it is biocompatible, it is absorbed into the skin rather than sitting on top of it. Moreover, Jojoba oil in ester form is actually “oil-free.” Here’s a little science lesson: an ester is created by combining a fatty acid (Jojoba oil) with a fatty alcohol (hydrogenated Jojoba oil). The two molecules rearrange themselves in a process called interesterification, forming a new ingredient that is oil-free but has the same benefits of the original oil.
Jojoba oil helps the natural skin oil
If that’s not cool enough, Jojoba Oil helps with oil control. Since it keeps your skin well hydrated, your body naturally responds by reducing sebum production in the affected area.
Jojoba oil has skin healing properties
Jojoba oil is not only moisturizing, but also has antibacterial and immune-boosting properties to help heal wounds. The iodine in Jojoba Oil protects the skin from bacteria and the Vitamin E and B-Complex Vitamins help stimulate the skin’s immune response so you heal faster. So, if you have dry, cracked hands in the winter, make sure you have HandDrink nearby.
Jojoba oil protects against UV exposure
There are a handful of natural oils that offer UV protection, and Jojoba oil is one of them. It has a Sun Protection Factor (SPF) of 4. It has also been discovered that the effect of UV exposure on collagen slows down, meaning it can reduce the aging effect of the sun!
|Description||Value in jojoba oil|
|What is it?||Vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant|
|Usage quantity in soap||3-10%|
|Usage amount in skin care products||1-5%|
|Usage amount in hair care products||1-5%|
|In what well-known products is it used?||Shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, serums|
|Advantages in formulations||Moisturizing, emollient, nourishing, regulates sebum production|
|Amount of free radicals||High antioxidant content helps neutralize free radicals|
|Amount of antioxidants||Rich in natural antioxidants|
|Amount of anti-inflammatory substances||Contains anti-inflammatory properties|
|Amount of fatty acids||Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, such as omega-9|
|INCI name||Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil|
|Soap value with NaOH||0.065 – 0.070 mg KOH/g oil|
|Soap value with KOH||0.090 – 0.100 mg KOH/g oil|
|Customs tariff HS code||151590|
|How is it harvested?||The seeds of the jojoba plant are picked by hand|
|Production method||Cold pressing|
|How is it produced?||The seeds are pressed to extract the oil|
|Color||Light yellow to golden yellow|
|Viscosity||Thin and light oil|
|Provenance||Desert areas such as Southwest America|
|Absorption rate||Is quickly absorbed by the skin|
|Approximate melting point||Liquid at room temperature|
|Similar oils||Argan oil, sweet almond oil, grape seed oil|
|Storage and shelf life||Store in a cool, dark place; shelf life of 1-2 years|