Olive Butter
7.95199.95 incl. VAT Select options

Olive Butter

7.95199.95 incl. VAT

Olive Butter – Weight: 250 gr
7.95 incl. VAT
Olive Butter – Weight: 500 gr
13.95 incl. VAT
Olive Butter – Weight: 1 kg
24.95 incl. VAT
Olive Butter – Weight: 5 kg
114.95 incl. VAT
Olive Butter – Weight: 10 kg
199.95 incl. VAT
Clear
Share:

Olive Butter

Olive butter is carefully refined olive oil that is hydrogenated without the use of chemicals. The resulting butter is rich in antioxidants and an excellent ingredient in skin formulations.

Olive butter comes from European sources of olive oil. Olive butter is an ingredient in creams, lotions and body butters or can be used as is and applied directly to the skin.

Olive butter is rich in antioxidants and has been used traditionally in the Mediterranean for its anti-aging properties, lubricating the skin and improving the elasticity and tone of the skin.

Olive butter can also be used as a natural hand and nail cream, excellent for massaging into cuticles.

Olive butter is a thick moisturizer for the skin. Unlike lotion, olive butter does not wash off the skin easily, making it a rich emollient that is good for very dry skin. Lotions are usually 70 to 90 percent water, making them more water soluble. Butter gets rid of the water and preservatives, leaving you with a rich, thick substance that is mostly oil.

History of Olive Butter

The olive tree is one of the oldest known cultivated trees in the world, spreading from its native Asia Minor to the Mediterranean region more than 6,000 years ago. Cleopatra used olive oil as a beauty product over 5,000 years ago. Many people from the Mediterranean region believe that olive oil keeps the skin and body young, and that it works not only externally, but also internally. This is one reason why the Mediterranean diet contains a large amount of olive oil.

How to use Olive Butter

Olive butter is used to increase the moisture content of the skin by bringing moisturizing oils to the surface of the skin and then sealing it in with water-resistant butter. This butter is made from our olive oil and blended with the fatty acids and unsaponifiable components of a hydrogenated vegetable oil. We even add tocopherol to give you that extra kick of vitamin E & to reduce the oxidation rate. The butter is a solid performer when used as a base for personal care. It is cost-effective, easy to use and absorbs very well when applied to the skin without leaving the skin feeling greasy. Use this in your formulas in a ratio of about 8-10% and you won’t go wrong. It is popular in face/body creams, lotions, natural soaps and in lip care products. You can use it alone or mix it with other oils, a super moisturizer.

Hypoallergenic Olive Butter

Olive oil is a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturize your skin. Extra virgin olive oil contains antioxidants, including vitamins A and E, to help repair and renew skin exposed to harsh, dry weather, sun and air pollution. These antioxidants naturally stimulate cells to return the skin to a “firmer, smoother and healthier state.”

Olive Butter versus Shea Butter

Olive butter can be used on dry skin. The rich emollients in Shea Butter may be too heavy for oily skin. Olive butter is best for the body and is good for people who wash their hands often because the butter is less likely to wash off the hands than a lotion.

Benefits of olive butter

Olive butter incorporates the moisturizing and antioxidant properties of olive oil with the deeply hydrating and skin nourishing qualities of Shea butter to create an extra-rich skin emollient. Studies have shown that olive oil cream is superior to emollient cream and that topical skin therapy lowers the risk of dermatitis.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Olive Butter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *