This fragrance oil is specially made for soap, bath salt and cosmetic products. Can also be used for potpourri.
Character: The sweet, spring-like scent, of a beautiful old tree full of apple blossoms. A scent that awakens your senses, and provides a real spring experience.
Color: Due to the frequent use of natural ingredients in our fragrance oils, the color of the perfume can differ per production. Always add fragrance oil first and then color the soap. Using high doses of dark fragrance oils in white soap can affect the color tone. To keep the soap nice and white, you can add extra titanium dioxide (white dye).
The IFRA rate is the safety rate. The percentage is a maximum. This is how much can come in contact with your skin when making this particular product without causing irritation. Even if a percentage is high, it doesn't mean you have to use the maximum.
The percentage of fragrance oil is a calculation of the total. If you make a 1 kg soap or candle and the maximum percentage is 5%, the maximum you can use is the following:
1000 grams x 0.05 = 50 milliliters of fragrance oil.
Detergents for machine washing with minimal skin contact (e.g. liquid tabs, pods)
Fabric softeners, including fabric softener sheets
Soap (cold, hot, whipped, transparent)
INCI rinse off product
A rinse-off product is a product intended to be applied diluted or undiluted to the hair or body for a short period of time (usually less than an hour), after which it is thoroughly rinsed off. Examples include shampoos, cleansers, conditioners and depilatories.