Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT Oil
5.50795.00 incl. VAT Select options

Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT Oil

5.50795.00 incl. VAT

Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT Oil – Contents: 100 ml
5.50 incl. VAT
Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT Oil – Contents: 250 ml
12.95 incl. VAT
Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT Oil – Contents: 500 ml
24.95 incl. VAT
Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT Oil – Contents: 1 L
39.95 incl. VAT
Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT Oil – Contents: 5 L
179.95 incl. VAT
Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT Oil – Contents: 25 L
795.00 incl. VAT
Clear
Share:

Fractionated coconut oil MCT oil (Medium chain triglycerides)

MCT coconut oil is a versatile product often used as a moisturizer in many applications. It differs from coconut oil in that it does not become solid and has a long shelf life. It is also odorless, making it perfect for use. Typically, MCT is used as massage oil, liquid coconut oil, natural deodorant, carrier oil and even eye makeup remover.

MCT Oil

MCT = medium chain triglycerides, is part of the composition of coconut and palm oil and is separated from the oil by a fractionation process. This produces an oil in liquid form, as opposed to refined coconut oil, which has a buttery form at room temperature. Personal care and food manufacturers like to use this product because of its liquid form, as it is easier to handle and does not need to melt, unlike refined coconut oil. MCT coconut oil is a super emollient and a great carrier/base oil for your formulation. The fractionation process makes it a very stable oil that can withstand rigorous processing in formulations.

How to use Fractionated MCT coconut oil

Fractionated MCT coconut oil, has so many uses. It is perfect for light skin care to base for lotions, balms and even massage oil and a carrier for essential oils as well. Fractionated MCT, also known as Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, and Fractionated 60-40 is a light, penetrating oil, great for DIY handmade moisturizers. It’s even used as a popular substitute for silicone and mineral oil, and it doesn’t leave that greasy feeling.

Since MCT oil, Medium Chain Triglyceride oil, has a high percentage of shorter length, C8, C10, fully saturated (no double bonds) triglycerides, it is a much healthier option than more common oils.

Fractionated MCT oil has an almost unlimited shelf life.

Try using it in your recipes and formulas for lip balms, lotions, beard oil, moisturizers and bath salts.

Soap Making: A wonderful oil to try in soap making too! Fractionated coconut oil is usually a good replacement or partial replacement for almond oil in recipes.

Known as Fractionated MCT Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides 60-40 oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride.

  • Fractionated coconut oil (MCT – Medium Chain Triglycerides) Specifications
  • Country of origin: Currently sourced from Indonesia and Malaysia
  • Source: coconut, palm kernel
  • Form: Liquid oil of medium consistency
  • Color: Almost clear; colorless to pale yellow
  • Of course: yes
  • Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

Additional information

Weight N/A
Contents

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *