Jojoba Oil (Golden Jojoba Oil) Organic

7.953,449.95 incl. VAT

Jojoba Oil (Golden Jojoba Oil) Organic – Contents: 100 ml
7.95 incl. VAT
Jojoba Oil (Golden Jojoba Oil) Organic – Contents: 250 ml
14.95 incl. VAT
Jojoba Oil (Golden Jojoba Oil) Organic – Contents: 500 ml
27.95 incl. VAT
Jojoba Oil (Golden Jojoba Oil) Organic – Contents: 1 L
49.95 incl. VAT
Jojoba Oil (Golden Jojoba Oil) Organic – Contents: 5 L
239.95 incl. VAT
Jojoba Oil (Golden Jojoba Oil) Organic – Contents: 25 L
999.95 incl. VAT
Jojoba Oil (Golden Jojoba Oil) Organic – Contents: 100 L
3,449.95 incl. VAT
Share:

This sophisticated and unique product is actually a liquid wax. Known for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, our golden jojoba oil is pressed from Jojoba Seed. Golden jojoba oil is highly resistant to oxidation and scaling and has a long shelf life.

About 1200 Jojoba nuts are needed, from which only 50% of the oil remains. That explains why this refined oil is more expensive than other oils.

What is jojoba oil?

Before we tell you why you should love Jojoba Oil as much as we do, here are some background facts.

Jojoba oil is the liquid wax found in the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant.

Benefits of jojoba oil for healthy skin

Its structure is different from most other oils because it is biocompatible. This means that it is very easily absorbed by the skin.

It is rich in vitamin E, zinc, iodine and other nourishing antioxidants, and it acts as a humectant. That’s why the water soaks deep into your skin, then locks it in for long-lasting hydration.

Jojoba oil does not cause pimples

Many oils can feel heavy and clog your pores, but Jojoba Oil does not cause pimples. In fact, it can even prevent them! Because it is biocompatible, it is absorbed into the skin rather than sitting on top of it. Moreover, Jojoba oil in ester form is actually “oil-free”. Here’s a little science lesson: an ester is created by combining a fatty acid (Jojoba oil) with a fatty alcohol (hydrogenated Jojoba oil). The two molecules rearrange themselves in a process called interesterification, forming a new ingredient that is oil-free but has the same benefits of the original oil.

Jojoba oil helps the natural skin oil

If that’s not cool enough, Jojoba Oil helps with oil control. Since it keeps your skin well hydrated, your body naturally responds by reducing sebum production in the affected area.

Jojoba oil has skin healing properties

Jojoba oil is not only moisturizing, but also has antibacterial and immune-boosting properties to help heal wounds. The iodine in Jojoba Oil protects the skin from bacteria and the Vitamin E and B-Complex Vitamins help stimulate the skin’s immune response so you heal faster. So, if you have dry, cracked hands in the winter, make sure you have HandDrink nearby.

Jojoba oil protects against UV exposure

There are a handful of natural oils that offer UV protection, and Jojoba oil is one of them. It has a Sun Protection Factor (SPF) of 4. It has also been discovered that the effect of UV exposure on collagen slows down, meaning it can reduce the aging effect of the sun!

 

INCI: Simmondsia Chinesis

Feature Value
What is it? Jojoba oil
Usage rate in soap 5-10%
Usage rate in skin care 1-10%
Usage rate in hair care 1-5%
Well-known products in which it is used Shampoos, conditioners, creams
Advantages in formulations Moisturizing, soothing, balancing
Amount of free radicals Low
Amount of antioxidants Moderate
Amount of anti-inflammatories Moderate
Amount of fatty acids Rich in oleic acid, gadoleic acid
INCI Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Soap value (NaOH) Not applicable
Soap value (KOH) Not applicable
CAS 61789-91-1
EINCS number 263-058-8
Customs tariff HS code 1515.90.80
Harvesting method Seeds are harvested by hand
Production method Cold pressing
Production Process Seeds are pressed into oil
Color Light yellow to golden yellow
Viscosity Medium to thick
Provenance Derived from jojoba seeds
Fragrance Neutral scent
Absorption rate Is absorbed moderately quickly
Rated melting point Approximately 10-15°C
Similar oils Almond oil, argan oil
Storage and shelf life Store in a cool, dark place; shelf life of 2-3 years

Veel gestelde vragen over Jojoba Olie (Gouden Olie)

What is the INCI of Jojoba Oil (Golden Oil)?

The INCI of Jojoba Oil (Golden Oil) is INCI: Simmondsia Chinesis

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Contents

, , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jojoba Oil (Golden Jojoba Oil) Organic”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *