Carnauba wax T3
6.95149.95 incl. VAT Select options

Carnauba wax T3

6.95149.95 incl. VAT

Carnauba wax T3 – Weight: 100 gr
6.95 incl. VAT
Carnauba wax T3 – Weight: 250 gr
14.95 incl. VAT
Carnauba wax T3 – Weight: 500 gr
27.95 incl. VAT
Carnauba wax T3 – Weight: 1 kg
49.95 incl. VAT
Carnauba wax T3 – Weight: 5 kg
149.95 incl. VAT
Clear
Share:

Carnauba wax is a thickener, also called Brazilian wax or palm wax. Carnauba wax is often used as a coagulant, thickener and emulsifier. When used in beauty care products, it gives it a smooth application and a glossy finish. It also helps give the product a malleable but strong structure.

What is carnauba wax?

Carnauba wax is a wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant that grows in northeastern Brazil. It is harvested by pulling the leaves from the tree. It is hypoallergenic, extremely emollient, and has a high fluidity point, making it one of the preferred elements for thickening eye cosmetics and skin care products.

Carnauba wax is often used alongside other thickeners, such as cocoa butter or beeswax, to add hardness to the surface of a product. It also forms a protective layer and gives shine and brilliance to the skin and hair.

How do you use carnauba wax?

Carnauba wax has great emulsifying properties and wonderful oil-limiting properties compared to ester oils and mineral oils. It also increases emollients in gels, making it the favorite addition in lipsticks, lip softeners and mascara.

Examples of skin and hair care applications:

  • Ointments (15-20%)
  • Creams (5-10%)
  • Conditioners (1-3%)
  • Antiperspirants (1-15%)
  • Eyeshadow (3-10%)
  • Hair creams (2-5%)
  • Mascaras (2-25%)
  • Cleaning agents (1-3%)

INCI: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Cera
CAS-nt. 80-15-86-9: E 903

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Carnauba wax T3”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *