Sale!

Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic

5.95899.95 incl. VAT

-11%
Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic – Contents: 250 ml
5.95 incl. VAT
Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic – Contents: 500 ml
7.95 incl. VAT
Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic – Contents: 1 L
13.95 incl. VAT
Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic – Contents: 5 L
59.95 incl. VAT
Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic – Contents: 25 L
239.95 incl. VAT
Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic – Contents: 100 L
899.95 incl. VAT
Share:

Castor oil cold-pressed organic is extracted from the Castor bean Plant. It’s a thick liquid. Like glycerin, it works to moisturize the skin. Castor oil makes for nice thick lather when you use it for your Cold Process soap. It is a good oil for superfatting.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

A natural moisturizer

Castor oil cold-pressed organic is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin. Humectants retain moisture by preventing water loss through the outer layer of the skin. Castor oil is often used in cosmetics to promote hydration and is often added to products such as lotions, makeup and cleansers.

You can also use this rich oil on its own as a natural alternative to store-bought moisturizers and lotions. Many popular moisturizers in stores contain potentially harmful ingredients such as preservatives, perfumes and dyes, which can irritate the skin and harm overall health.

Castor oil is thick, so it’s often mixed with other skin-friendly oils like almond, olive and coconut oils to make an ultra-hydrating moisturizer.

cold-pressed organic castor oil keeps your hair and scalp healthy

Many people use castor oil as a natural conditioner for hair. Especially dry or damaged hair can benefit from an intense moisturizer like castor oil. Regular application of fats such as koiudge pressed castor oil to the hair lubricates the hair shaft, increasing flexibility and reducing the risk of breakage.

cold-pressed organic castor oil can be beneficial for those who suffer from dandruff, a common scalp condition characterized by dry, flaky skin on the head. Although there are many different causes of dandruff, it has been linked to seborrheic eczema, an inflammatory skin condition that causes red, flaky patches on the scalp .

Because of castor oil’s ability to reduce inflammation, it can be an effective treatment for dandruff caused by seborrheic eczema. Additionally, applying castor oil to the scalp will moisturize dry, irritated skin and help reduce flaking.

cold-pressed organic castor oil helps against acne

Acne is a skin condition that can lead to blackheads, pus-filled pimples and large, painful bumps on the face and body. It is most common in teenagers and young adults and can have a negative effect on self-esteem. Castor oil has several properties that can help reduce acne symptoms. Inflammation is considered a factor in the development and severity of acne, so applying castor oil to the skin can help reduce inflammation-related symptoms.

Acne is also associated with an imbalance of certain types of bacteria normally found on the skin, including Staphylococcus aureus. Castor oil has antimicrobial properties that can help fight bacterial overgrowth when applied to the skin. A test tube study showed that castor oil extract showed significant antibacterial power and inhibited the growth of several bacteria, including Staphylococcus aureus.

Castor oil is also a natural moisturizer, so it can help soothe inflamed and irritated skin typical of those with acne.

Feature Value
What is it? Vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the miracle tree
Use in soap 5% to 10% of total oil weight
Use in skin care 1% to 5% of the total formulation
Use in hair care 1% to 5% of the total formulation
Known products Castor oil soap, castor oil face creams, hair oils
Advantages in formulations Moisturizing, soothing, promotes hair growth
Amount of free radicals Low
Amount of antioxidants Moderate to high
Amount of anti-inflammatories Moderate
Amount of fatty acids Rich in ricinoleic acid
INCI Ricinus communis seed oil
Soap value (NaOH) Approximately 175-185
Soap value (KOH) Approximately 176-186
CAS number 8001-79-4
EINCS number 232-293-8
Customs tariff HS code 15153010
Harvesting method Seeds are harvested by hand or machine
Production method Pressing, extraction
Production Process Cleaning, pressing, filtration
Color Light yellow to dark brown
Viscosity Thick
Provenance Seeds of the miracle tree (Ricinus communis)
Fragrance Mild, nutty
Absorption rate Slow
Approximate melting point Approximately 18 to 25 degrees Celsius
Similar oils Apricot kernel oil, sweet almond oil, jojoba oil
Storage and shelf life Store in a cool, dark place; shelf life of 1 to 2 years

 

Veel gestelde vragen over koudgeperst biologische Castor Olie

What is the INCI of Castor Oil?

The INCI of Castor Oil is INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Contents

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Castor Oil Cold Pressed Organic”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *