Mango butter is refined from the kernel of the mango. Mango butter is rich in vitamins A and E and in allantoin * , and belongs to the non-drying oils. It absorbs slowly and makes the skin taut and smooth. The oil binds the moisture in the skin cells and therefore protects the skin very well against dehydration. As the name implies, the oil is a buttery substance at room temperature that only becomes liquid above 30 ° C.
* Allantoin acts as a ‘keratinolytic’. Keratin is a protein found in our hair and in the top cell layer of our skin (epidermis). Allantoin softens and softens keratin, improving the skin’s ability to retain water. This makes the skin more moist, softer and more supple. Allantoin also dissolves the ‘glue layer’ between dead skin cells, causing the dead skin cell layer to disappear and leaving a soft, smooth and glowy surface. The production of new cells is stimulated by removing the top layer of dead skin cells.
Allantoin is a popular ingredient in beauty products because it is proven effective at a percentage of 0.5 – 2.0% for:
- preventing diaper rash.
- protecting dry, irritated or chapped skin or lips.
- softening the skin for burns, sunburnt skin, small cuts and scrapes.
- softening choral lip and blisters.
- stimulating the production of new cells, so that wound healing is accelerated.
- Hydrates the skin and improves skin texture
INCI: Mangifera indica Seed Butter
Frequently asked questions about Mango butter – refined
What is the INCI of Mango Butter – Refined?