Babassu nut butter/oil – refined

4.50114.95 incl. VAT

Babassu nut butter/oil - refined – Weight: 100 gr
4.50 incl. VAT

Out of stock

Notify me when the item is back in stock.

Babassu nut butter/oil - refined – Weight: 250 gr
8.95 incl. VAT

Out of stock

Notify me when the item is back in stock.

Babassu nut butter/oil - refined – Weight: 500 gr
15.75 incl. VAT

Out of stock

Notify me when the item is back in stock.

Babassu nut butter/oil - refined – Weight: 1000 gr
26.75 incl. VAT

Out of stock

Notify me when the item is back in stock.

Babassu nut butter/oil - refined – Weight: 5000 gr
114.95 incl. VAT

Out of stock

Notify me when the item is back in stock.

Clear
Share:

Babassu oil is a tropical oil made from the seeds of the babassu palm, a tree native to the rainforests of South America.

Packed with antioxidants and healthy fats, the oil can boost the health of your skin and hair by hydrating them without leaving you feeling greasy or suffering from acne.

Using babassu oil in soap

Babassu can work as a substitute for both coconut and palm oils. Babassu, from a Brazilian tree, adds the same firming and moisturizing properties to cold-pressed soap as coconut and palm oils. Babassu oil, however, is lighter in consistency and absorbs more quickly into the skin. We recommend trying all three oils in small test batches to see what you think. We also love the quick absorption for lotions and hair products.

The shelf life is 2 years. The usage rates are:

  • Cold made soap: 2-33%
  • Lotions and creams: 3-5%.
  • Balms: 3-10%

Babassu oil in cosmetics

Babassu oil and other parts of the plant are used in South America for various medicinal purposes, such as treating skin conditions, wounds, inflammation and stomach problems.

The oil is rich in antioxidants, compounds that can help reduce cell damage caused by harmful free radicals.

In addition, babassu oil is antibacterial. In a test tube study, it was found to kill certain harmful bacteria, such as Staphylococcus aureus, which causes staph infections. Constituents of the babassu plant, including the oil, are also anti-inflammatory and can promote wound healing.

Using babassu oil in lotion

Like coconut oil, babassu oil is a vegetable oil rich in saturated fats, making it solid at room temperature.

However, these fats melt quickly at body temperature. That’s why they are a common ingredient in skin care products.

The main fatty acids in babassu oil are lauric acid and myristic acid, both of which are saturated. Yet the oil contains oleic acid, a monounsaturated fat that is also found in olive oil and has many of the health benefits of olive oil. These fatty acids are anti-inflammatory, potentially immune-boosting and moisturizing, making them great for your skin and hair.

Moisturizing for your skin and hair

Like coconut oil, babassu melts at body temperature, allowing your skin to absorb it very well.

But unlike coconut oil, it is light and non-greasy, making it ideal for use on your skin. In addition, babassu oil gives a refreshing, cooling sensation when applied to the skin because it melts quickly.

Finally, babassu oil can add volume to dry, flat hair without weighing it down.

Frequently asked questions about Babassu nut butter/oil – refined

What is the INCI of Babassu nut butter / oil – refined

The INCI of Babassu nut butter / oil – refined is INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Babassu nut butter/oil – refined”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *