Castor Oil
Castor Oil
4.45179.95 incl. VAT Select options
Sale!

Castor Oil

4.45179.95 incl. VAT

-22%
Castor Oil – Contents: 250 ml
4.45 incl. VAT
Castor Oil – Contents: 500 ml
7.15 incl. VAT
Castor Oil – Contents: 1 L
13.50 10.50 incl. VAT
Castor Oil – Contents: 5 L
49.95 39.95 incl. VAT
Castor Oil – Contents: 25 L
179.95 incl. VAT
Clear
Share:

Castor oil is extracted from the Castor Bean Plant. It’s a thick liquid. Like glycerine, it moisturizes the skin. Castor oil provides a nice thick foam when you use it for your Cold Process soap. It is a good oil for superfatting.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

A natural moisturizer

Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin. Humectants retain moisture by preventing water loss through the outer layer of the skin. Castor oil is often used in cosmetics to promote hydration and is often added to products such as lotions, makeup and cleansers.

You can also use this rich oil on its own as a natural alternative to store-bought moisturizers and lotions. Many popular moisturizers in stores contain potentially harmful ingredients such as preservatives, perfumes and dyes, which can irritate the skin and harm overall health.

Castor oil is thick, so it’s often mixed with other skin-friendly oils like almond, olive and coconut oils to make an ultra-hydrating moisturizer.

Castor oil keeps your hair and scalp healthy

Many people use castor oil as a natural conditioner for hair. Especially dry or damaged hair can benefit from an intense moisturizer like castor oil. Regularly applying fats such as castor oil to the hair lubricates the hair shaft, increasing flexibility and reducing the risk of breakage.

Castor oil can be beneficial for those who suffer from dandruff, a common scalp condition characterized by dry, flaky skin on the head. Although there are many different causes of dandruff, it has been linked to seborrheic eczema, an inflammatory skin condition that causes red, flaky patches on the scalp .

Because of castor oil’s ability to reduce inflammation, it can be an effective treatment for dandruff caused by seborrheic eczema. Additionally, applying castor oil to the scalp will moisturize dry, irritated skin and help reduce flaking.

Castor oil helps against acne

Acne is a skin condition that can lead to blackheads, pus-filled pimples and large, painful bumps on the face and body. It is most common in teenagers and young adults and can have a negative effect on self-esteem. Castor oil has several properties that can help reduce acne symptoms. Inflammation is considered a factor in the development and severity of acne, so applying castor oil to the skin can help reduce inflammation-related symptoms.

Acne is also associated with an imbalance of certain types of bacteria normally found on the skin, including Staphylococcus aureus. Castor oil has antimicrobial properties that can help fight bacterial overgrowth when applied to the skin. A test tube study showed that castor oil extract showed significant antibacterial power and inhibited the growth of several bacteria, including Staphylococcus aureus.

Castor oil is also a natural moisturizer, so it can help soothe inflamed and irritated skin typical of those with acne.

Frequently asked questions about Castor Oil

What is the INCI of Castor Oil?

The INCI of Castor Oil is INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

 

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
Contents

, , , , , ,

Documentatie

Van alle producten hebben wij de specificaties en documentatie. Ontbreekt documentatie dan kunnen wij deze per email toesturen.

sds

tds

spec

all

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Castor Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *